Monument record 0587300000 - DRUID'S MOUNT,CRAWLEY WOOD

Summary

Possible barrow of unknown date recorded in field survey and said to have contained some human bones

• ROUND BARROW? (Undated)

Description

AT TOP OF A HILL CALLED DRUID'S MOUNT, SOME LARGE-SIZED BONES WERE DUG OUT OF A TUMULUS SOME YEARS BACK (1.E,PRE-1812); NEAR WHICH STANDS CRAWLEY WOOD. IT IS A LARGE CIRCLE OF BEECH TREES & OWNED BY THE EARL OF BRIDGEWATER (BI1). NGR TO CRAWLEY WOOD(BI2)
No suggestion of the mound was identified during the 2015 survey, nor could the identifying 'circle of Beach Trees' be located [National Trust SMR 1574160]
May relate to newly found barrow CAS 07838 [NT SMR 154112] (B3).