Monument record 0587100000 - WYCOMBE HEATH

Eighteenth century records of brick and lime kilns at Wycombe Heath

• BRICK KILN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • LIME KILN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

REFERENCES TO EXPENSES AT THE BRICK-KILN, 1750. CHALK DIGGING; LIME BURNING; BRICK MAKING MENTIONED & 2 KILNS OF LIME & BRICK & TYLES, BRICKS, COPING BRICKS & LIST OF WORKERS (B1).
WYCOMBE HEATH LAY MAINLY IN & NW OF PENN WOOD. THE NORTH PART OF PENN WOOD HAS MANY PITS INCLUDING LARGE ONE AT SU 9139 9641 (B2).
The 1766-8 Jeffrey's map notes a brick kiln to the ESE of Penn Wood and Wycombe Heath (approx SU 8989 9598) on the Wycombe turnpike road (B3).
Brick and lime kilns are mentioned in the Shardeloes estate books for 1747-68 in the vicinity of Wycombe Heath (B1).