Monument record 0584400000 - ORCHARD VIEW, HILLESDEN

Possible late prehistoric enclosure and ring-ditch cropmarks seen on aerial photographs

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to 5th Century Roman - 2350 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • GEOLOGICAL MARKS (Unknown date)

ENCLOSURE & ?RING DITCH WITH ASSOCIATED FIELD SYSTEM SHOWING AS CROPMARKS ON AP (B1).

A ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date, ditched enclosure and linear features of uncertain date and function are visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 250 metres N of Home Farm and centred at SP 68720 29171 is a ring ditch between 1 and 2 metres wide that encloses an internal area about 13 metres in diameter. To the N, W and E of this are a number of parallel linear ditches aligned N-S that extend over 226 metres and 140 metres W-E. These appear more likely to be geological in origin. Nearby and centred at SP 68775 29119 is a fragmentary NW corner of a possible rectilinear ditched enclosure: a ditch up to 2.5 metres wide extends S-N for 28 metres, turning 90 degrees E for a further 22 metres. This may date anywhere from the Bronze Age to the Roman periods (3-5).