Monument record 0584300000 - N OF CHURCH COPSE, CHETWODE

Ring-ditch cropmark visible on aerial photograph

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmark of a ring ditch
  • SHINE: Cropmark of prehistoric ring ditch, north of Church Copse

• RING DITCH? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC to 42 AD)

RING SHOWING AS CROPMARK ON A/P. COULD BE A RING DITCH (B1).

A ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on a field boundary about 300 metres east of The Old Vicarage at Chetwode and centred at SP 64138 30321, a curving arc of ditch about 2.2 metres wide extends in a semi-circle, enclosing an internal area about 29 metres in diameter. Centred some 23 metres to the SE is a circular, shallow earthwork mound about 21 metres in diameter (HER No MBC45264). Despite their close proximity, it is possible that these two features are unrelated as a fragment of the ring ditch appears to bisect the low earthwork mound (1)