Building record 0582500000 - ST JOHN BAPTIST'S CHURCH

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St John the Baptist at Granborough, restored in the late nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II*) 1212350: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St John Baptist, Granborough

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1880-1881, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FEATURE (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Dimensions - Length 27m, Width 7m.
Consists of square W tower, nave, chancel. Chancel rebuilt 1396-1401 & destroyed in Civil War. (List of Vicars 1508-1775) (B1-2).
History & description of church (B3).
Nave & chancel C14, altered C15; W tower of 3 stages C15, repaired 1983. All much restored 1880-1. Late C15 nave windows (Further detail)(B4-5).
At NGR (B7).
Grade II+. Parish church. Nave and chancel C14, altered C15, W. tower C15 with 1983 repairs, all much restored 1880-81. Coursed rubble limestone, larger semi-dressed blocks to tower. Lead roof to nave, tiled chancel. W. tower of 3 stages with diagonal buttresses, moulded plinth, battlemented parapet and 2-light openings to bell-chamber. W. side has moulded doorway with 4-centred arch and 2-light traceried window above. Nave has late C15 windows, 3-light in E. bay, 2-light in W. bay. S. side has additional 2-light Decorated window to right of centre. N. and S. doors have 2-centred arches and hoodmoulds with worn carved head stops. Chancel has one bay of 2-light Decorated windows, small cusped lancet to S., and door to N. E. window is 3-light Decorated. Interior: double hollow-chamfered arch to tower. Nave has double-sided piscina with ogee arches in reveal of S.E. window, and roof with moulded tie beam inscribed RSBF 161(9?)5 IF. Double chamfered chancel arch, the inner order on semi-octagonal piers with moulded caps. Chancel has cinquefoil piscina and roof with C15 moulded wall-plates and tie beam. Fittings: C15 pewter chrismatory; C15 carved alabaster panel of Crucifixion; altar table dated Annis Hopper 1625, with turned baluster legs; C17 chair; panelled door to cupboard in N. wall dated RS 1735 GS. Late C19 glass; other fittings late C19. RCHM p. 118-9 (B6).
An excavation and watching brief carried out in September and October 2010 during the development of a new toilet and associated services did not encounter any articulated human burials, and recovered only two fragments of disarticulated human bone. A limestone surface was excavated and is probably post-medieval in date (B8).