Monument record 0580001000 - LAKE END ROAD EAST: medieval field system

Summary

Area excavation at Lake End Road East revealed ditches, shallow gullies and a waterhole or pond (later used as midden) all dated by pottery to the medieval period

• DITCH (10th Century to 16th Century - 900 AD to 1599 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (10th Century to 16th Century - 900 AD to 1599 AD)
  • POND (14th Century to 16th Century - 1300 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

SEVERAL MEDIEVAL FEATURES DISCOVERED CONSISTING OF PITS, POST HOLES & DITCHES. CORRESPONDING DITCHES WERE FOUND IN TRENCHES TO S. OTHER TRENCHES PRODUCED ADDITIONAL FEATURES, PROBABLY MEDIEVAL & A DITCH RUNNING AT RIGHT ANGLES TO THE ROAD, & A HOLLOW, PERHAPS A BACKFILLED GRAVEL PIT (B2).
Fieldwalking in advance of the proposed Maidenhead Flood Relief Scheme prooduced various finds including 10 implements and 1145 flakes, plus pottery - mostly medievel (173 medievel sherds, 22 post-medieval, 4 prehistoric/Saxon) (B5).
Archaeology suggest consistent land use in the medievel period from the 10th century. Virtually all the pottery finds were from the 11-13th centuries. Evidence for the earliest phase of occupation was represented by three sides of a rectangular enclosure with the W and S sides defined by shallow gullies. From the late 12 century, this primary enclosure appears to have been redefined by a series of shallow gullies with the extension of the plot or field boundaries to the S in the form of ditches . In the SW corner a concentration of postholes suggest a building. in the mid to late 13th century a new rectangualr enclosure is set out 25m to the E of the previous. Three ditches belonging to this phase produced pottery from the 11th to 13th century date. In the 14th - 16th century a larg sub-circualr pit was dug at the junctionof two field boundaries. It may have originally functioned as a water hole, but was eventually used as a rubblish pit (B4).