Monument record 0579502000 - TAPLOW MILL Site 2:

Summary

Area excavation revealed seven pits (or tree throws) and produced five sherds of Late Neolthic/Early Bronze Age pottery at Taplow Mill

• PIT (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)

Description

Trial trenching carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services uncoverd a pit in trench B60 containing 50 struck flints and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. Similar quantites of struck flint were recovered from trench B61 (B1).
The interim report of the area excavation carried out by Oxford Archaeology noted that the site consisted of seven pits or hollows (some of which were tree throws) and a linear feature. All of these were cut into the paleochannel deposits which cover the site. The features did not appear to have any stratigraphic relationship. 5 sherds of prehistoric (late Neolthic/early Bronze Age) pottery were recovered (B2).