Monument record 0579300000 - S of Natural Gas Reception Centre: brickworks

Summary

Former site of the London Brick Company from historical records. The original site consisting of brickfield, two kilns, and two clay pits dating back to the early nineteenth century

• BRICKWORKS (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)
  • TILE WORKS (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)
  • CLAY PIT (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1930 AD?)

1881 map marks brickfield; kilns (x2); claypit (x2); centred at NGR (1).
Directories 1847: Eitter, Wm; 1883: Gilkes, G; 1887-1915: Read, C, J T/Read & Andrews; 1920-31 Bletchley Brick Co; 1935-39 London Brick Co (2, 3, 4).
Original site of works at SP 8486 3221. In the 1930s the new works erected on opposite side of the road to old works at SP 8510 3230. In 1975 the works made 4.25 million bricks a week, employing 375 men. Original site now allotments/lakes (5).
Works closed in autumn 1990. Site’s future uncertain (7).
Of the original site, 1 wall of 1 of the kilns survives with bases of side walls. Remaining wall has 5 stoke holes visible. Of the later works, 2 chimneys and most of buildings remain (8)