Building record 0045101000 - 8 CHURCH STREET

Summary

Fifteenth century house with eighteenth century rear extensions and refronted in the nineteenth century in Gothic style

• Listed Building (II) 1117971: NO 8 CHURCH STREET

• HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. A C15 structure refronted in the earlier C19. 2 storeys. Stuccoed, triple-gabled with elaborately moulded and cut barge boards, shaped and moulded central and bottom finials with pendants. Old tile roof. Each gable lids one flat pointed arched window under drip mould with mask keystone (Shakespeare, Shelley? and Marlow?) and diamond glazing. On ground floor - similar window under left hand gable, two similar windows (one small) under right hand gable, and two narrow similar windows under central gable flanking four-panel door (Gothic panels) with octagonal pattern fanlight, under similar drip mould to windows. All ground floor windows have octagonal and diamond glazing pattern. Extension to right hand - one window on first floor and stable door on ground floor. Interior has large open fireplace and other C16 features. Staircase C17. C18 wings at back. Clustered shafts with elaborate heads to chimneys. Nos 8 to 12 (even) and No 16 form a group (B3).