Monument record 0577900000 - AISSES (NASHWAY), BRILL

Documentary references to medieval hamlet of 'Aisses' or 'Nashway'.

• HAMLET (11th Century to 13th Century - 1000 AD to 1299 AD)
  • VILL (11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

IN A 1217 TAXATION LIST AISSES WAS SUFFICIENTLY LARGE TO BE TAXED SEPARATELY, ALTHOUGH AMONGST SMALLEST OF TAX-PAYING VILLAGES. AS A VILLAGE IT IS NOT HEARD OF AFTER END OF THE C13, THOUGH MAY BE 'NASHEND' WHICH PAID 3S 4D FOR COMMON IN BERNWOOD,1452. NOW NASHWAY FARM, BRILL (B1). NGR TO NASHWAY FM (B2).
Roger of Ivry holds Nashway and Picot from him. It answers for 2 hides. Land for 4 ploughs; in lordship 2. 4 villagers with 2 smallholders have 2 ploughs. 2 slaves. Meadow for 1 plough; woodland, 200 pigs. Total value 40s; when acquired 30s; before 1066, 50s. Azor son of Toti, Queen Edith's man, held this manor; he could sell (B3).