Monument record 0004002000 - MOAT FARMHOUSE

Seventeenth century timber-framed house, probably on site of medieval manor house.

• Listed Building (II) 1124220: MOAT FARMHOUSE

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

MERCERS CO HOLD A COURT BARON AT FARM CALLED MOAT-HOUSE (B1).
MOAT FARM, HOUSE & MOAT. HOUSE OF 2 STOREYS, BUILT EARLY C17, NOW MUCH RESTORED. RECTANGULAR BLOCK FACING S WITH 2 WINGS PROJECTING N. NEAR MIDDLE OF MAIN BLOCK IS ORIGINAL CHIMNEY STACK (B3).
Grade II. House. C17, altered early C19 and later. Some timber framing in original N. walls and in E. gable, the latter with thin brick infill. S. front rebuilt in brick early C19, the left bay with some vitreous brick. Off-set brick plinth, first floor band course, dentil eaves. Old tile roof, chimney between left bays with grouped shafts of thin brick and off-set head. Large external brick chimney to right. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays. Outer bays have 3-light leaded casements, those in right bay old,those to ground floor with segmental heads. Centre bay has C20 2-storey canted bay window. Old 2-light leaded casement with segmental head between right bays. Late C19 gabled brick porch between left bays. Small lean-to to right. Left side rebuilt later C19 in red and white chequer brick. N. front has low gabled C19 brick projection to left with some paired leaded casements, central lean-to with 3-light leaded casement and door, and gabled wing to right with lean-to extensions to left and front. Front lean-to has slate roof and row of leaded casements to dairy. 3-light barred wooden casement above. Interior has stop-chamfered cross beams in E. bay, and wind-braces in roof (B6).