Monument record 0576700000 - PITSTONE (OR NOWERS) HILL

Historic records and place-name evidence of chalk-cut horse figure

• HILL FIGURE? (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

1809/10 Pitstone map shows 3 adjacent closes called 'White Horse Pieces' on NW of hill. Nearby a lane probably the 'White Horse Waye' in a 1630 will. A furlong 'Whight Horse' mentioned in 1580/1. A white horse cut into chalk on hill pre-1580 possible, perhaps on still untouched, prominent part of hill (B1).
The 1848 tithe map shows three small fields named 1st, 2nd and 3rd White Horse Piece at base of W escarpment of Pitstone Hill. The figure may therefore have lain on the steep W slope of the hill. The most likely location would have been below Grim's Ditch. No visible signs on surface during survey (B2).