Monument record 0576400000 - END OF MAIN STREET,PADBURY

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval ditched enclosure or moat recorded on aerial photograph; Recorded as the line of a watercourse as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval or post-medieval ditched enclosure or moat
  • SHINE: Padbury medieval to post medieval ditched enclosure or moat

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • WATERCOURSE (Unknown date)

Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
RECTANGULAR EARTHWORK NOTED ON A/P (B1).
APPROX RECTANGULAR DITCHED ENCLOSURE VISIBLE IN GRASS FIELD; MOST PROMINENT ON W & SW SIDES. POSSIBLE MOAT? PROBABLE QUARRYING IN FIELD HAS BLURRED SOME FEATURES (B2).

A water channel and banks and ditches of uncertain date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located at the southern end of the village of Padbury, on the north side of Main Street, and centred at SP 471312 230230. The earthworks appear to be a sinuous watercourse, approximately 11-15m in width, but there an no associate watercourses that it fits in with; the only water course nearby is the Padbury Brook. The contours appear to show this is on the same level as the brook and, prior to the development of the road networks there was no barrier to stop the brook moving to this location. The railway embankment is on the eastern side of the earthworks which may have influenced what is visible here. The 1591 map of Padbury names this area The Forde, it continues the line of the road from the east (see MBC43579), and it sits between the Iron Age enclosure called Norberye (see MBC2496) and ridge and furrow earthworks to the north. (4-9)