Monument record 0568000000 - THE LARCHES, COMMON WOOD

Earthwork enclosure of a Romano-British settlement or farmstead in Common Wood.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Roman farmstead or industrial enclosure found by surveys and trial trenching

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Plan Form - TRAPEZOIDAL
ENCLOSURE WITH SLIGHT EXTERNAL BANK & SHALLOW INTERNAL DITCH 2M WIDE. N (?M), S (70M) & W (50M) SIDES LOCATED & E TRACED FOR C.120M, PASSING SMALL POND WITHIN. UNCLEAR IF CIRCUIT COMPLETE. W TURN OFF E SIDE LOCATED AT ITS N END. NGR VERY APPROX. DATE/ FUNCTION??. FOUND BY MS R ROBINSON, 1987 (B1).
Extensive survey and trial trenching carried out by Chess Valley Archaeological and Historical Society in 2003, 2004 and 2005 established that the enclosure was Romano-British in date and had probably been in domestic use, although iron smelting also seems to have been taking place. See report for detail (B5).
LIDAR survey carried out in 2015 identified the eastern bank of the enclosure and also an adjoining ovoid enclosure to the east with a curving bank and inner ditch and measuring 115m by 80m. See article for details and LIDAR plot (B6).
Iron slag fragments reported by John Morris in 2007 (B7).