Monument record 0566700000 - WHADDON PARK

Summary

Probable site of post-medieval brick-kiln recorded during field visit and possibly indicated by geophysical survey.

• (Former Type) BRICK KILN? (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • (Former Type) CLAMP (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0016 m
AREA OF DRY CRUMBLY FIRED CLAY INCLUDING FRAGMENTS OF POORLY FIRED BRICK OF SAME COLOUR & FABRIC. 1 PIECE COLLECTED (00:001). AREA OF OVAL SHAPE, 16M LONGEST DIMENSION. PROBABLY A BRICK CLAMP SITE. ON PLOTTING ON MAP SEEN TO BE ADJACENT TO A PLOUGHED-OUT FOOTPATH (B1).
Geophysical survey (magnetometry) carried out by Bartlett-Clark Consultancy in 2004 identified an area of high magnetic readings in this vicinity but considered them to be of recent or non-archaeological origin [but possibly associated with brick kiln?] (B2).