Monument record 0565700000 - BEVERLEY, LEY HILL

Summary

Late medieval or early post-medieval tile kiln found while digging a drainage trench and confirmed by evaluation trial trenching.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval and post-medieval pottery, brick and tile production centre at Leyhill

• TILE KILN (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • DITCH (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • GULLY (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • PIT? (Undated)
  • POND (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GULLY (Unknown date)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
TILE KILN CUT THROUGH BY DRAINAGE TRENCH. DISCOVERY FIRST HEARD OF BY BCM IN 1987 FOLLOWING DISCOVERY OF TILE KILN AT JOINERS CLOSE (CASS 05612). PHOTOS (COPIED) SHOW APPARENTLY INTACT ARCHES OF RECTANGULAR KILN, LIKE JOINERS CLOSE KILN. (REPORT OF DISCOVERY & PHOTOS FILED). DISCOVERED C.1953 (B1).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by AS&C in February 2008 in advance of proposed construction of new house, located the kiln and established that it survived in good condition with the firing chamber walls and flue arches up to 1m deep beneath the patio of the existing house. The rectangular firing chamber was 2.9m X 1.8m internally and was constructed of tile seconds laid in stretcher courses bonded with clay. A curving recut ditch 1.46m wide and 0.8m deep may be contemporary with the kiln. The upper fills of the ditch were cut by a shallow NW-SE aligned gully 0.5m wide and 0.14m deep which may have extended into trench 2, where it cut an undated shallow pit or tree-throw hole. The kiln remains in situ. See report for detail (B2).
Further evaluation trenching carried out by AS&C in June 2008 identified a 19th century pond shown on the first edition 25-inch OS map and an undated gully (B3).