Monument record 0564600000 - LION BREWERY, PRINCES RISBOROUGH

Site of nineteenth to twentieth century brewery.

• BREWERY (19th Century to Modern - 1834 AD? to 1920 AD?)

Description

DIRECTORY ENTRIES 1853-1899 'THOMAS PARSONS, BREWER & MALTSTER/ALE & PORTER BREWER, HOP MERCHANT, THE BREWERY, MARKET PLACE' (FROM 1880 CALLED 'LION BREWERY). 1903-1920 (LAST ENTRY) 'WELCH ALE BREWERY, LION BREWERY '(B1).
'LION BREWERY AT NGR (B2).
Brewery probably built in 1834 by Thomas Parsons. In 1840 the complex included a managers house, bakehouse, malting and brewhouse. A new malthouse was built in 1854 and by 1878 stores and a timber yard had been added. The brewery and 80 licensed houses were bought by the Welch Ale Brewery in 1900. Brewing said to have ceased around 1903 although the site possibly continued in use as a depot until 1920 when Watneys bought the company. The 62 Buckinghamshire pubs were sold on to the Aylesbury Brewery Company, the brewery site was also sold and the brewhouse demolished. The managers house still stands facing the Market Place and is now (2007) a charity shop (B4).