Monument record 0561101000 - SSW OF CHACKMORE VILLAGE

Neolithic or Bronze Age ring-ditch seen on aerial photographs

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • GEOLOGICAL MARKS (Unknown date)

A HALF RING, POSSIBLE RING DITCH, VISIBLE AS CROPMARK ON AP'S (B1).

A subrectangular ditched enclosure of probable Iron Age and/or Roman date, but may be of earlier origins, is visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 790 metres NE of Manor Farm Buildings and centred at SP 68268 35028, two sides of a probable subrectangular ditched enclosure are visible: the curving WNW facing side is up to 3.7 metres wide and 37 metres long: the curving NNE facing side is fragmented and about 31 metres long and has a probable NE corner at the end. Several subcircular pits of uncertain date and function are visible to the south of the feature. These may be geological in origin (2).