Monument record 0560800000 - C.400M WSW OF SOUTHLANDS FARM

Possible late prehistoric or Roman enclosure recorded on aerial photographs and in fieldwalking

• Planning Notification Area: Probable iron Age and Roman cropmark enclosure
  • SHINE: Iron Age and Roman enclosure visible as a cropmark on aerial photos and confirmed by fieldwalking, W of Southlands Farm

• ENCLOSURE? (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • SETTLEMENT (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • DITCH (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • PIT (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • MACULA (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)

Plan Form - SQUARE
VISIBLE ON AP'S (B1).
FIELDWALKING BY MR H O ALLEN SUGGESTS SITING, ON A SLOPE, IS UNLIKELY FOR AN ENCLOSURE/BUILDING. HOWEVER, 10 BELGIC/ROMAN SHERDS FOUND BY CROPMARK & TO N AT SP8790 3030, TOGETHER WITH MUCH POST-MEDIEVAL/MODERN POTTERY, BRICK, TILE (SEE 01:000)(B2-3).

A phased settlement of ditched enclosures, boundaries and trackways of probable Iron Age and/or Romano-British date is visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located along a ridge in a field about 385 metres west of Southlands Farm and centred at SP 87877 30224, the settlement extends over an area about 300 metres N-S and 190 metres W-E. There appears to be sections of curving boundary ditches that form up to three possible double ditched trackways, one extending N-S, one WNW-ESE and a third ESE-WNW that appear to converge in the centre of the palimpsest. On all sides of these trackways but not really overlying them are a number of overlapping ditched enclosures, most of which are rectilinear. Circular and subcircular pits are scattered over the features, with a large rectilinear macula of uncertain function in the very south. On aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, there is no real evidence of any medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks, though connecting furlong boundary banks do pass through the site, visible on recent remote sensing data as a plough-levelled earthwork (4-10)