Building record 0559500000 - ST PETER'S RC CHURCH, MARLOW

Nineteenth century Roman Catholic church, built in 1846 by Pugin.

• ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (Built 1846, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0014 Length 0039 m
Plan Form - IRREGULAR
'ST PETER'S RC CHAPEL', 'GRAVEYARD' AT NGR (B1).
ERECTED 1844-6 AT C R SCOTT-MURRAY'S EXPENSE TO A W N PUGIN'S DESIGNS IN GOTHIC STYLE (ILLUS) (B2). PUGIN DESIGNED CHURCH, STONE SCREEN, METALWORK, GLASS, GATES ETC (B3).
Grade II. 1846 by A W Pugin. Flint with stone dressings. Unsymmetrical West front facing street with gabled end to nave and tower on North side, with broached stone spire. Contains famous relic said to be hand of St James the Apostle, possibly that of St Anastasius, martyred in C7. (Both these relics originally in Reading Abbey). Rood screen by G Myers and metal work and glass by Hardman (B4).