Building record 0559000000 - CORES END UNITED REFORM CHURCH

Early nineteenth century chapel, built in 1804 on site of late eighteenth century chapel.

• Listed Building (II) 1332177: CORES END UNITED REFORMED CHURCH

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (Built 1804, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (Built 1781, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

'CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL' , 'BURIAL GROUND' AT NGR (B1).
PRESENT CHURCH ORIGINATED 1768 WITH PREACHING OF THOS. GROVE, EXPELLED FROM OXFORD. PRESENT CHAPEL BUILT 1804 TO REPLACE 1781 ONE. EXTENDED, REFITTED 1881. BRICK WALLS, RENDERED DRESSINGS (FURTHER DETAIL, ILLUS) (B2).
Grade II. Church. 1804, enlarged and reseated 1881 for the Rev. C. Talbot, Minister, as recorded on plaque. Brick, with slate roof. Entrance bay is completely of 1881 and has rendered plinth, dado rail, impost band, entablature, parapet and pediment. Rendered pilasters with acanthus caps mark angles and 3-bay blind portico. Central bay of portico has architrave arched over semi-circular headed 3-light window with roundel tracery. Double doors below in gabled porch with semi-circular fanlight and architrave arch on piers with acanthus caps. Flanking bays of portico have lower 2-light windows with architrave arches and keyblocks, and rendered aprons with oval inscription tablets recording history of the building. Ball finials to parapet. Beyond entrance bay is 1804 block, of red and vitreous brick with dentil eaves. This has 4 bays of semi-circular arched windows with altered glazing. At far end are late C19 extensions with meeting rooms and lobby. Interior retains original far wall with arched windows, now blind, flanking arched niche. Otherwise refitted 1881, the gallery and reading desk with ornamental cast iron balustrades. 2 stained glass windows of 1905. C19 marble tablets to former rectors, 1809, 1831 and 1856 (B3).
Built in1804 to replace one of 1781, extended to the front and refitted in 1881. Schoolrooms at the rear were built c.1860. The chapel has brick walls with rendered dressings at the front and a slate roof (more) (B4)