Building record 0558900000 - CHURCH STREET, WINGRAVE

Nineteenth century Congregational Chapel built in 1832, now a United Reform Church.

• (Former Type) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (Dated 1832, 19th Century - 1832 AD to 1832 AD)
  • UNITED REFORMED CHURCH (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • SUNDAY SCHOOL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

'INDEPENDENT CHAPEL', 'BURIAL GROUND', CENTRED AT NGR (B1).
CONGREGATIONAL, BUILT1832 FOR A CHURCH (NOW URC) FORMED IN 1805. BRICK WALLS, RENDERED W FRONT AND HIPPED SLATE ROOF. TWO TIERS OF WINDOWS WITH RENEWED FRAMES; ROUND-ARCHED DOORWAY WITH FANLIGHT AND SMALL DATE-TABLET ABOVE. W GALLERY WITH A PANELLED FRONT AND APPLIED MOULDINGS, SUPPORTED BY TWO THIN IRON COLUMNS. RESEATED LATE 19TH CENTURY (B2).
Grade II. Church with Sunday school and meeting rooms to rear. Dated 1832 on tablet. Rendered and whitewashed to front and first bay of right side wall, remainder brick with off- set eaves. Hipped slate roof. 2 storeys. W. end is double fronted with rectangular windows to ground floor and round-arched windows above, all with rendered keyblocks and altered C20 glazing. Central double doors have semi- circular alight with narrow radiating glazing bars, and rendered key and impost blocks. Steps to door have minimal iron handrail and flanking wrought iron boot-scrapers. Side walls have 3 bays of similar windows, those to ground floor with cambered heads. Interior has original west gallery with panelled front on 2 slender case iron columns. Other fittings late C19. C19 marble memorial tablets. One stone tablet to Jane, wife of Augustis Lines d. 1826 (B3).
Detailed notes (B4).