Building record 0558800000 - Union Chapel, School Lane

Nineteenth century Baptist chapel with early twentieth century school extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1332872: UNION CHAPEL

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (Dated 1839, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SUNDAY SCHOOL (Dated 1908, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

'BAPTIST CHAPEL (UNION)', 'BURIAL GROUND' CENTRED AT NGR (B1).
BAPTIST CHAPEL DATED 1839; GABLED FRONT WITH SMALL OCTAGONAL WINDOW ABOVE ENTRANCE. SUNDAY-SCHOOL ADDED AT BACK 1908 (B2).
Grade II. Baptist Chapel, dated 1839. Red brick, painted stucco front, slate roof with projecting eaves, gabled to front, hipped to rear. 1 storey. Segmental arched doorway with recessed oak door flanked by sash windows. Octagonal window in gable with star pattern glazing. Side elevations have 2 bays of 5-pane wide sash windows with flat gauged brick arches. Small wing dated 1908 on N. side, asbestos roofed lean-to addition on S. side (B3).
Dated 1839; gabled front with small octagonal window above entrance. Sunday school added at back in 1908 (B4).