Building record 0558700000 - WADDESDON HILL BAPTIST CHAPEL

Late eighteenth century Baptist chapel, dated 1792

• PARTICULAR BAPTIST CHAPEL (Dated 1792, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) NONCONFORMIST CHAPEL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

'Baptist Chapel (Particular)', 'Burial Ground' at NGR (B1).
Founded by Francis Cox, 1792 (B2).
Strict Baptist Church formed c.1788, chapel registered August 1792 (date above entrance). Flint rubble walls, brick dressings, hipped tile roof (further detail, plan, illustration) (B3).
Grade II. Baptist chapel. Dated F. Cox 1792 on small tablet over door. Colourwashed roughcast to front and sides, slobbered and colourwashed rubble stone to rear. Brick dentil eaves, hipped old tile roof, small brick chimney to centre of rear. Front to road has 2 late C19 3-pane sashes and central late C19 gabled porch with patterned rendering, scalloped bargeboards and double doors. 2 similar windows to rear, one high in each end wall. Lower early C19 extension to right is of colourwashed brick, rubble stone and render with flush panelled door and 2 paired leaded casements. Interior: original gallery with panelled front and contemporary fixed seating; pulpit also original but re-sited, with Baptismal pool under floorboards in front. Vestry has wooden screen with removable shutters (B4).
The chapel stands on an isolated roadside site within a rectangular walled burial-ground. The walls are of flint rubble with brick dressings and some later rendering and the hipped roof is covered with tiles. A lower vestry was built at the SW end in the early 19th century and towards the end of that century a small porch was built over the main entrance and the interior partly rearranged. The NW front has a doorway between two plain sash windows, the sashes here and elsewhere probably superseding leaded casements which still survive in the vestry although lacking their external shutters. The rear wall has two closely-set windows which flank the original site of the pulpit, and high in each end wall is a window to light a gallery (B5).