Building record 0557500000 - SALEM CHAPEL, SPEEN

Early nineteenth century Baptist Chapel at Speen, with later extensions and alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1158973: SPEEN CHURCH (BAPTIST)

• GENERAL BAPTIST CHAPEL (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)

'BAPTIST CHAPEL' (GENERAL) AND 'BURIAL GROUND' (SEE01:000) AT NGR (B1).
BUILT 1802 AND PARTICULAR BAPTIST CHURCH FORMED 1813. CHAPEL ENLARGED TO E IN 1817 AND TO N IN 1834. WALLS OF FLINT RUBBLE (MORE DETAIL AND ILLUSTRATION) (B2).
Grade II. Baptist church. Earliest part documented 1802, vestry added to right 1817, extended to rear 1834. Hall added to left 1970s. Original part is of flint with dentil brick eaves and old tile roof, hipped to left. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Ground floor has semi-circular arched windows with barred wooden casements and flint arches. 3-light barred wooden casements above. Round window to centre over flush-panelled door with semi-circular flint arch and blind tympanum. Vestry to right is dated TG 1817 on brick over door and has other dated and initialled bricks in door jambs. Flint with brick dressings. Flush panelled door, paired barred wooden casement above. Similar narrow wing to rear is dated 18 TA 34 on stone tablet, and has 2 arched windows and 2 paired casements. Single storey hall with flat roof, tiled parapet and barred wooden casements. Interior: gallery of c. 1830-40 around 3 sides with simple stick balustrade, on wooden column shafts; pulpit with similar balustrade to centre of N. wall; rows of hat pegs along W. wall; removable shutters to vestry (B3).
No archaeological features were identified or impacted during groundworks for an extension on the western corner (B4).