Building record 0557300000 - HADDENHAM BAPTIST CHAPEL, STOCKWELL

Early nineteenth century witchert Baptist Chapel built in 1809 on site of earlier chapel.

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • PARTICULAR BAPTIST CHAPEL (Burnt down 1701, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - Square.
'Baptist Chapel (General)' and 'Burial Ground' (see 01:000) at NGR (B1).
A Particular Baptist church existed 1655, burnt down 1701. New site acquired 1734 & chapel built, but closed by 1773. 1809 present chapel built on same site. Rendered witchert walls (more detail)(B2).
Grade II. Chapel. Dated 1809. Witchert, colourwashed and roughcast or rendered, on colourwashed rubblestone plinth. Slate roof. Square building of 3 bays. Interior galleried on 3 sides, so exterior elevation of 2 storeys. North elevation has 2 round headed margined windows with opening radial fanlights. East or road front has 2 storeys of cambered headed margined sashes. South or entrance front has two 6-panel doors enclosed by hipped slate roofed verandah with posts and cast-iron spandrel decoration, 3 bays. Upper floor has 3 round headed windows with margin lights and radiating fanlights, centre one smaller. Interior: South gallery original with panelled front with applied pointed arched ornament. Side galleries added c1812 with panelled fronts, but lower than south gallery. Contemporary gallery seating. Inscription over east doorway in south wall 'Built Nov. 1st 1809 P.T.' (B3).
Included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk Register in 2023. Described as Priority B: Immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; solution agreed but not yet implemented; with condition described as 'poor' (B4).