Monument record 0556801000 - FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE

Quaker burial ground at Chesham Meeting House, in use from 1682

• (Alternate Type) CEMETERY (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • FRIENDS BURIAL GROUND (17th Century to Modern - 1682 AD to 1915 AD?)

Description

BURIAL GROUND ON SITE BY 1796, WHEN IT WAS AGREED TO BUILD A NEW MEETING-HOUSE ON ADJACENT LAND (B1).
In 1682 the Chesham Meeting acquired land on the 'northwest corner of the Saffron Garden meadow' as a burial ground and meeting place. In 1967-70 the western boundary wall was realigned and some of the burial ground was taken for a road scheme by Chesham Urban District Council. To the north of the meting house in the burial ground is a brick wall with ramped sides and terracotta copings. Most of the marked graves have plain square stone markers laid flat in the grass. There are some headstones, all of 19th century dates apart from one of 1915, reset alongside the realigned west boundary wall. Burials also remain outside the wall, under the pavement (B5).