Monument record 0556301000 - BURIAL GROUND AT FRIEND'S MEETING HOUSE

Quaker burial ground associated with seventeenth century Meeting House.

• CEMETERY (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1945 AD)

BURIAL GROUND ATTATCHED TO FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (B1).
A large open burial ground on the north and west (B3).
Friends occupancy of this site is believed to date from c1660, when part of an orchard 'at the town's end' was given by Edward Perot or Parret for use as a burial-ground. The funeral of Perot in 1665 was notorious for its forcible interruption and the arrest of many of the mourners, following which the coffin was left lying all day in the public road and finally interred in a remote corner of the steeple-house yard (B2).
Part of the top end of the large meadow at the back [of the meeting house] served historically as a burial ground. There are no marked burials and the area is still used for the scattering of ashes (B4).