Monument record 0555201000 - FIELD SW OF WALTON COURT ESTATE

Summary

Site of Iron Age to Roman settlement identified by geophysics survey and dated by surface finds of pottery and metalwork found in field-walking survey

• SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

PROBABLE SETTLEMENT DEFINED BY THE DISTRIBUTION OF ROMAN POTTERY (PLOTTED) CONCENTRATED IN THE SOUTH PART OF THE FIELD ESPECIALLY IN SQUARES B1 & B2 (B4).
A complex of archaeological features spread across 4 fields. The results indicate multi-phased activity and include enclosures, field systems, trackways and settlement features. The high density of the responses is typical of results where settlement features overlap with each other and there is an accumulation of archaeology rich deposits (B7).
Iron Age to Roman features identified by trial trench evaluation. Area 11 dominated by a settlement which comprises a number of Iron Age ditches underlying Romano-British trackways, enclosure ditches, buried occupation soils and discrete features which include a possible robbed out wall with associated tesserae which demonstrates the presence of at least one significant Roman building in the immediate vicinity. (B7).
The trial trenching identified multiple phases of Romano-British field system activity relating to the sustained occupation. Pottery recovered from features was exclusively dated from the Late Iron Age-Early Romano-British period (BC 100- AD150) to the Late Romano-British period (AD 250-410). These comprised a variety of local coarse wares, and higher status tableware from the Oxfordshire region, as well as imported Southern Gaulish wares. Likely a low status domestic settlement active throughout the Romano-British period(B3).
Geophyscial anomalies of likely enclosures (B8)