Building record 0552300000 - DOVECOTE FARMHOUSE

Late sixteenth century timber-framed jettied farmhouse with late nineteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1214091: DOVECOTE FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0012 m Width 0011
MOST OF BUILDING MODERN, BUT 1 WING PROBABLY PART OF A LATE C16 HOUSE OF H-SHAPED PLAN (FURTHER DETAIL AND ILLUS.) (B1).
Grade II. House. Late C16 range to N., parallel range to S. altered and mostly rebuilt late C19. N, range has timber frame with close studding and herringbone brick infill. First floor is jettied with dragon beam to N.E. corner on arched brace on moulded capital. Old tile roof, gabled to street, C19 brick chimney to far gable. 2 storeys, 1½ bays. Gable to street has late C19-C20 leaded windows, a 3-light casement to ground floor, and canted oriel above. N. side has 3-light leaded casements to left, similar 2-light to right. C19 lean-to with board door to right, and timber framing of S. range showing above. S. range is mainly of red brick with some half-timbering in E. gable. Tiled roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Gable to street has 3-light leaded casements and small window to right. S. front has 2 small gables, barred wooden casements, and central door in timber gabled porch. RCHM II p. 277 Mon. 6 (B2).