Monument record 0041500000 - BROOK FARM, N.SIDE OF ROAD

Site of medieval moat visible on aerial photographs, and identified by LiDAR survey. Now filled-in.

• Planning Notification Area: Site of Medieval moat, now filled-in
  • SHINE: Site of a Medieval moat at Brook Farm

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

PLATFORM IN MOATED SITE MORE FOR DEFENCE THAN OCCUPATION. REMARKABLY SMALL CENTRAL ISLAND, ONLY 17 X 20 PACES BUT WIDE SURROUNDING MOAT, 60FT FROM LIP TO LIP (PLAN)(B1-2).
REMAINS VISIBLE ON APS AS CROPMARK BUT NOW COMPLETELY DESTROYED OR INFILLED. GROUND DISTURBANCE INDICATES ITS SITE (B3-4).
A square moat is visible on early vertical aerial photographs as earthworks. Channels connect to the eastern and western corners. Northern corner of central mound extends out into the moat. Levelled by the time of the 2012 LiDAR. A wide flat-bottomed channel, with slight banks on either side is visible just to the north-west of the moat. May have been connected/contemporary with the moat. Not shown on historic OS maps (B5).