Building record 0041201000 - MANOR FARMHOUSE

Summary

Late fifteenth century timber-framed hall house altered in the sixteenth century, now comprises the kitchen wing of a nineteenth century house and attached stable.

• Listed Building (II*) 1281120: MANOR FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Manor Farm, Weston Turville

• MANOR HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • STABLE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

At farm traces of moats, arched doors & cellars which must have belonged to a large mansion (B1).
Original hall about 35 X 21 feet (B4).
Grade II+. House. Late C15 hall altered C16 and later, now the east (kitchen) wing to an early C19 house probably on site of solar. Red brick, slate roof with end stacks, moulded brick eaves. 2 storeys. 3 bays of sash windows, sides 5 panes wide. Centre 4 panes. Gauged brick flat arches. Central semicircular arched doorway with deep reveals, 6 panelled door. Similar garden front with flat arched door. East wing has one full height oak post to front, two to back. Red brick infill, steep pitched slate roof, central chimney. Wide door to LH to former cross passage, 1 bay of 3-light casements to RH, upper leaded, lower segmental arched. C19 yellow brick stable attached to E end. Slate roof, brick eaves with pigeon holes. Interior of east wing contains almost complete C15 timber framed hall of 3 bays with finely moulded posts, (bases removed) concave moulded capitals supporting moulded deep arch-braced scissors trusses. Moulded wall plate, with traces of frieze of quatrefoil pattern removed earlier this century. Moulded purlins, chamfered curved windbraces and chamfered rafters. Framing for smoke louvre in western bay. Large chimney, 1st floor and ceiling inserted C16 or C17. History: Possibly built by Sir Henry Colet (Lord Mayor of London and father of Dean Colet of St Pauls) who bought the manor in 1483/4 (VCH iii 109, Records of Bucks Vols XI, 1919 and XXIII, 1981) (B9).