Monument record 0000600000 - WHADDON CHASE HOARD

Late Iron Age metalwork found whilst ploughing in the nineteenth century.

• Planning Notification Area: Iron Age Finds

Plan Form - Circular.
320+ coins, average weight 90 grains Troy, found while ploughing. Uncertain if contained in an urn (B1).
420 coins traced at time (of discovery?); must have been nearly 2000, as many went to bullion dealers. No Roman coins in the hoard (B2).
Suggested date of deposition 34 BC (B7).
Some Little Horwood villagers still have some coins (B8).
Found near Norbury Camp (B1,B4); in a wood called 'Pennytree Coppice' - modern field name 'California' (B8).
NGR to 'British gold coins found' (OS map)(B3).
6 coins in BCM (Photo/CAS card)(B4).
Coins identified as definitely, probably and possibly belonging to the hoard is 309 staters: comprising 260 North Thames uninscribed La type coins, 43 South Thames uninscribed Qb type coins, 3 North-east coast uninscribed I type coins, 1 Gallo-Belgic F type coin, 1 South Thames (Chute) B type coin and 1 Lb type coin. Hoard deposition attributed to early phase 6 (buried between about 50 BC and about 40 or 35 BC. Coins in a large number of museum and private collections, including the British Museum, Buckinghamshire County Museum, National Museum of Wales, Bibliotheque Nationale, Ashmolean Museum, Manchester University, Northampton Museum, Colchester Museum, Reading Museum, Fitzwilliam Museum, Hunterian Museum (B9).