Building record 0548402000 - BARN SW OF BURROW FARMHOUSE

Fifteenth to sixteenth century timber-framed barn at Burrow Farm, dendro-dated to 1443.

• (Alternate Type) AISLED BARN (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Dimensions - Length 20m, Width 9m, Height 8m.
Plan Form - Aisled.
BARN, WITH ROOF TRUSSES & LOWER KING POST DATING IT TO C15/C16. ON SLOPING SITE SW OF HOUSE. IT HAS 5 BAYS & AISLES ON BOTH SIDES. THRESHING FLOOR IS IN CENTRAL BAY WITH 2 LARGE DOORS OPPOSITE EACH OTHER. FULL ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION, HISTORY, DRAWINGS,ILLUS (B1).
Dendro-dating obtains a felling date of 1443 for timber from aisle (B3).
Grade II. Barn. C16-early C17. Timber frame and weatherboard, with flint wall to W. aisle, Plain tile roof, half-hipped at S, end. Aisled barn of 5 bays with central cart doors, those to E. side in gabled projection with dove-loft. E. side also has weatherboarded lean-to infront of right bays, and C20 flint and brick lean-to extensions with leaded casements and doors infront of left bays and at left end. Interior: low flint and tile walls between aisle bays; passing braces from wall of E. aisle to aisle posts; curved braces to aisle plates and tie-beams; collars on single central struts, probably later (B4).