Monument record 0541100000 - Field E of Cricket ground, Putteham Place Farm

Summary

Fourteenth, fifteenth and sixteenth century pottery and tile found fieldwalking in field east of the cricket ground, suggesting the site of a pottery and tile kiln

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Site of Medieval and post-medieval pottery and tile kiln suggested by fieldwalking finds

• POTTERY KILN? (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • TILE WORKS (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Finds scatter includes pottery, wasters, peg tiles used as kiln furniture and C14 Penn floor tile. Possible that after tile production ended, diversification into pots. Several bags of pottery collected during fieldwalking made from a bricky fabric mostly brown/black glaze, some green and some with slip decoration. Many overfired, distorted and some edge- glazed. Some Potter Row type rims (Bifid rim bowls, lid recessed jars) and 1 Potter Row sherd stamped in white fabric: suggests Tudor date. Also a quantity of peg-hole tile collected, again mostly overfired. Several pieces clearly once part of pottery kiln structure or used as spacers as they have glaze rings where pot once stuck on, and one sherd fired onto another. Possible links to the Brickhill tillers? (B1-3).
Further fieldwalking in gridded 30m squares to S of footpath produces a fair amount of overfired roof tile, pottery and Penn tiles - all concentrated towards the centre/N end. The site may be a tilemaker's croft of late med/Tudor date. Patches of burnt sandy clay may be kiln walls/clamps (B4).
Study of chemical composition of ceramic from site (B5).
Fieldwalking produced one new design of two leopards or lions and ten known designs one of which was for 9-tile pattern (B10).
In 1937, the author Loyd Haberly first suggested Penn tiles were decorated, not by first stamping the tile with the design and then filling in the depression with white clay, but by a method that combined both processes and as more economic - the stamp was first dipped into white clay/slip. The size of the tile was also reduced to an average of 4.5 inch x 0.75in thick making then lighter and easier to handle and transport. A paviour was working at Penn in 1322. Three men were assessed on their stocks of tiles and lime at that time - Henry Tyler, Simon the pavyer, and the John the tyler. The total tax payable by these three was 6s 4 1/4d - almost as high as the tax payable by the Lord of the Manor. Henry Tyler's stock was assessed as 10 2/7 pence per thousand tiles (roof tiles). The stocks of Simon the payver and John the tyler were both valued at 2s per thousand (probably floor tiles). Evidence for the continuation of the trade exist in records of sales for the period after the Black Death where roof tiles seem to have sold at 2s - 3s 6d per thousand and floor tiles from 6s -8s per thousand. In 1368, reference is made to a John Paviere in the enquiry in the murder of the vicar of Penn. A William Pavyer is recorded as a member of a jury in 1479. A house at Tyle Ende, Penn is referred to in a lease in 1512 suggesting that tile making was still in progress, but it is believed that decorated floor tile making died out at the end of the 14th century (B6).
The author notes that the best documented tilery is that at Penn with its products being used by the King's Clerk of Works in Royal building between the 1330s-1380s. The tiles were selling for about 6s per thousand at the kiln and the customer paid for their transportation. It is suggested that the tiles were laid by experts attached to the tileries. Penn tiles were sold to sites along the Thames from Oxford to London and up the Wey as far as Guildford. There seems to be three qualities. The early tiles are the largest and best fired with human figures, animals, inscriptions and some heraldry. Tiles of the next series, after the Black Death, are smaller and less well-fired and the decoration includes large numbers of repeating patterns based on one tile or a group of four tiles. The tiles of the later group from the 1380s tend to be smaller still and overfired with a purple-brown or orange colour. The white decoration is often smudged. The three styles may represent three generations of tilers. The floor tile industry was probably added to an existing roof tile industry, which continued after the floor tiles industry ceased (B7).
Negative watching brief (B13).