Monument record 0540200000 - Possible post-medieval or modern cattle causeway recorded on aerial photograph

Possible post-medieval or modern cattle causeway recorded on aerial photograph

• CAUSEWAY (Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 1999 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

EARTHWORK VISIBLE ON AERIAL PHOTOS.FIELD VISIT SHOWS IT TO OVERLIE RIDGE AND FURROW.PROBABLY EARTHWO RKS FOR A CAUSEWAY FOR CATTLE OVER THE STREAM.MODE RN?SITUATED BETWEEN HOME FIELD AND COW CLOSE.(BIB L.1).

Earthwork banks of probable post medieval/modern date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks, levelled earthworks and cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 640m north of Church End, Leckhampstead, and centred at SP 72709 38691. Earthworks are on both sides of the stream and measure 60m in length to the north side and 50m on the south side. The north side is visible only as a cropmark on modern aerial photographs and the south side has been partly levelled as seen on lidar visualisations. It is not present on Ordnance Survey Epoch 1, 1:2500, mapping. Modern land use is arable on both side of the watercourse. (4-6)