Monument record 0540100000 - WARREN HILL, LECKHAMPSTEAD

Medieval to post-medieval ridge-and-furrow recorded in field survey

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

2 CULTIVATION TERRACES, CONTINUING LINE OF RIDGE &FURROW WHICH IS APPARENT IN REMAINDER OF FIELD. P ARTS OF 3 OTHER POSSIBLE TERRACES VISIBLE TO E, ON SAME ALIGNMENT. SKETCH PLOT MADE. NGR TO CENTRE ( BI1)

Cultivation terraces and plot boundaries of medieval/post medieval date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located south of the church, Church End, Leckhampstead, and centred at SP 472635 237681. These terraces and plot boundaries are on the south side of a curving bank and ditch boundary (see MBC7365) around the church and Civil War earthwork defences (MBC6485); they are pe2rpendicular to the bank and ditch and extend south towards the road and Valley Farm at Middle End. Some ridge and furrow earthworks are visible between the terraces and further settlement remains are recorded on the south side of the road at Middle End (see MBC13833). Leckhampstead was found to have a very dispersed settlement through test pitting and field walking as part of the Whittlewood project undertaken 2000-3 but some of the most concentrated areas of medieval pottery were in the fields on the south side of the road from this locations (MBC13833). (2-9)