Building record 0537302000 - FLINT HOUSE & GATE PIERS TO FRONT

Mid-nineteenth century architect-designed vicarage, built in 1849 and known as Flint House

• Listed Building (II) 1162548: FLINT HOUSE AND GATE PIERS TO FRONT

• VICARAGE (Built 1849, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GATE PIER (Built 1849, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. 1849 evidently built as a Parsonage and designed by Benjamin Ferrey, architect of the nearby church. Two storeys, flint with stone dressings - first floor string course, quoins, window and door openings, stacks. Gabled wing on right, 3-light casement on ground floor, 2-light above. Gabled porch in angle with pointed arch. Three-light casement to left, with same above in gable. Stone mullioned window, lower ones with shouldered heads. Upper with trefoil arches. Upper window have iron casements. South elevation has a 3-light casement on the ground floor with a 2-light one one side and a second above in a stone gable. Similar windows on rear elevation, brick wing and lower brick coach house block. Tiled roofs. Front gate piers built in local sarsen or greyweather stone and flint with gabled limestone finials decorated with trefoils (B1).