Monument record 0534500000 - BELLINGDON BRICK WORKS

Bellingdon brickworks opened in 1891 and still in operation

• BRICKWORKS (19th Century to Modern - 1891 AD to 1999 AD)
  • SCOTCH KILN (Modern - 1980 AD? to 1990 AD?)

Description

LOCATED AT NGR (B2). DIRECTORY ENTRIES RECORD BRICKWORKS: 1899-1903 'BELLINGDON BRICK CO'; 1931-1939 'MATTHEWS, H G, BRICKMAKERS'; 1948-1949 'BELLINGDON BRICK YARD' (B3-4).
STILL IN OPERATION IN 1980 WITH 3 OIL-FIRED SCOTCH KILNS. BRICKWORKS ACQUIRED BY H G MATTHEWS IN 1923, HAVING BEEN OPERATED SINCE 1891 BY J MEAD (B1). FOR FURTHER DETAIL SEE B5. SAMPLES OF BRICKS RETAINED (SEE 00:001).
Original location of brickworks on west side of Peppett's Green shown on 1900 OS map. RAF APs show that the works had moved north to the present site by 1947. Information obtained from Mr Jim Matthews during visit indicates that the present kilns were built in the 1980s and 1990s, having been rebuilt many times on the same site. See photographic record (B6).
Intermittent watching brief undertaken at Bellingdon Brickworks by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd between July 2007 and May 2011 during extraction of brickearth deposits. No Palaeolithic deposits or artefacts were identified. See report for detail (B7).
Strip, map and sample excavation and watching brief carried out by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd in August and September 2012 during excavation of brickearth deposits. No Pleistocene or Palaeolithic features or artefacts were identified. See report for detail (B8).