Monument record 0534300000 - LANGLEY PARK

Summary

Site of an eighteenth century Palladian style garden temple in Langley Park, replaced by an oriental obelisk in 1865 and demolished in 1959, both buildings used as prospect towers.

• (Former Type) OBELISK (Built 1865, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) PROSPECT TOWER (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) GARDEN TEMPLE (Built about 1740, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

MONUMENT TO ROBERT HARVEY, 1865. TALL DORIC COLUMN ON TALL PEDESTAL AND WITH OPENWORK LANTERN SURMOUNT. QUADRANT WALLS TO PEDESTAL & STRAIGHT WING WALLS FRIEZE ACROSS QUADRANTS, IN MEMORIAM ROBERT HARVEY HOC MONUMENTUM FILIUS EX EXIT A.D.1865. WING WALLS CONCEALED ROOMS. DEMOLISHED PRE-1960 (B1-3).
Column built on site of a two-storey octagonal Palladian style garden temple built about 1740 to designs by Roger Morris and described by Lady Hertford in a letter of 1743 and by Lady Newdigate in 1748. Demolished between 1845 and 1865. Replaced by the 30m high oriental style column designed by F P Cockerell in 1864, built in 1865 and demolished in 1959. The column contained 100 steps ascending to a viewing platform and was possibly inspired by the Cobham column at Stowe. Only the plinth remains (B4).
Buildings report held at NMR (B5)