Building record 0533900000 - COOMBE HILL MONUMENT

Summary

Early twentieth century war memorial, built in 1904 to commemorate Boer War and rebuilt in 1938 after lightning damage.

• Listed Building (II) 1125886: MONUMENT

• OBELISK (Built 1904, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WAR MEMORIAL (Built 1904, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - CIRCULAR
Grade II. Monument commemorating Boer War 1899-1902. Erected 1904, rebuilt 1938 after being struck by lightning. Ashlar. Central obelisk with moulded capital and carved flame finial, on pedestal with moulded cap, 1970s inscription tablet, and 3 steps at base. 4 short corner obelisks with banded rustication and ball finials. Important landmark (B2).
MONUMENT TO MEN OF ROYAL ARTILLERY KILLED IN BOER WAR 1899-1902. ERECTED 1904, REBUILT 1938 AFTER STRUCK BY LIGHTNING (B1).
'MONUMENT' AT NGR (B3).
PHOTO OF MONUMENT IN RUINS AFTER 1938 STORM (B4).