Building record 0533700000 - Cook Monument at The Vache

Eighteenth century monument to Captain Cook at the Vache, built about 1780

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1124987: MONUMENT TO CAPTAIN COOK APPROXIMATELY 70 METRES TO NORTH OF THE VACHE

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Built about 1780, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • TOWER (Built about 1780, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Monument to Captain James Cook. Erected by Sir Hugh Pallisser, BT (B1).
C18 memorial stands on a mound ringed by trees & a small moat with wooden bridge. It is a small flint tower trimmed & castellated with red brick. Arch in each wall to show globe & inscription (B2).
Grade II. Monument to Captain Cook, circa 1780. Circular miniature moat surrounds mound on which stands open 2 storey tower of flint rubble with red brick dressings. Open arcade of one round headed arch to each side. Battlemented parapet. Inside is square stone pedestal inscribed at length with eulogium of Captain Cook and carrying globe. Staircase to flat roof. Erected by Admiral Sir Hugh Palliser, Cook's friend. Cook was a frequent guest (B3).