Building record 0529202000 - CHEDDINGTON MANOR HOUSE

Summary

Late sixteenth to early seventeenth timber-framed manor house with eighteenth and twentieth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1319246: CHEDDINGTON MANOR HOUSE

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - T shaped.
Ancient building with twisted chimneys (B1).
Grade II. House. Late C16-early C17, altered and much repaired. Timber frame with C18 and C20 brick infill, the ground floor rebuilt partly with red and vitreous brick, partly in red brick with blue diaper patters. Moulded bressumers and bargeboards, some possibly C16-C17 re-used, some C20. Old tile roof. S.W. bay has rectangular brick chimney with blue diapers, moulded base and off-set head. Central range has partly rebuilt chimney with 5 shafts, the central one octagonal, the others round with narrow spiral bands of moulded brick and off-set heads. C20 casement windows with wooden mullions and wrought iron stays. Irregular T-plan. N.W. range is of 2 storeys, central range running S.E. is taller and is of 2 storeys and an attic. N.W. front of 3 bays, 2 to right gabled, the central bay with a gabled oriel window to the first floor. S.W. front has projection to left with single casement to ground floor left, and chimney to right. 2-storey porch projection to right in angle with centre wing has C20 door in gabled right side. Centre wing of 2 bays has 2 paired casements to first floor and one 3-light casement to ground floor right. Gable end of this wing has canted bay window and paired attic casement. Large C20 extensions to N.E. Interior: large room in central wing has moulded stone fireplace with Tudor arch, varnished panelling that may be C16-C17, and chamfered cross beams with double carved stops. Room above has similar cross beams and arched fireplace with pulvinated frieze and curved cornice. Winder stair in line with main chimney. S.W. bay has ground floor room with arched fireplace and C18 panelling, and fireplace in upper room with moulded brick jambs and stone lintel (B4).
At NGR (B5).