Monument record 0528100000 - SW OF SILVERSTONE CIRCUIT

Earthworks of possible deserted medieval village seen on aerial photograph

• GRAVEL PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Description

POSSIBLE MEDIEVAL FARMSTEAD OR SMALL SETTLEMENT DELINEATED BY AN ENCLOSURE & ASSOCIATED FIELD SYSTEM VISIBLE ON AP. SITE ALSO MARKED BY A POND OR SMALL QUARRY IN CENTRE, OLD FIELD BOUNDARIES & PROBABL E HOLLOW WAY (B1).

A complex of medieval ditches, 2 platforms, 3 ridge and furrow blocks, and a post-medieval extraction pit is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as both earthworks and cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field adjacent Thatcham Ponds Bungalow and centred at SP 66249 40215, sinuous connected boundary ditches form irregularly shaped enclosures, within one of which is a block of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation, with two further blocks of ridge and furrow to the outside of the boundary ditches. Centred within the area is an irregularly shaped extraction pit identified as an ‘old gravel pit’ on the 1884 1st edition OS map. Against the boundary ditch to the eastern side are two small earthwork platforms that are visible on lidar, but not on historic aerial photographs. One is rectangular about 15 x 15 metres and some 40 m to the NE is a smaller subrectangular platform about 13 x 7.5 at is widest. It is unclear whether this is part of a deserted settlement from the features described (2-7).