Monument record 0524300000 - 250M NE ALL SAINTS CHURCH

Summary

Mound of uncertain date and function recorded in aerial photographs, subsequently found to be constructed in 1980

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Undated earthwork mound, possibly a boundary marker or prehistoric barrow

• MOUND (Undated)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Constructed 1980, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Length 600cm, Height 75cm.
Plan Form - Oval.
Low flat mound. No visible sign of ditch. Purpose unknown (?round barrow/?boundary marker/?windmill). Resembles mill mound, but not particularly good position for a mill (B1).
Site visit September 2023 confirmed mound is likely to be of more recent construction, probably dating from 1980 when Swanland House was built. Local landowner confirms this to be the case (B2).