Building record 0522901000 - TYRELL'S MANOR FARMHOUSE, The Green

Early eighteenth century house, with later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1115976: TYRELL'S MANOR FARMHOUSE

• MANOR HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Grade II. House. Early C18, altered late C19-C20. Red brick front, chequer brick sides, moulded brick plinth, plain first floor band course, stone quoins. Moulded and painted wooden eaves cornice with carved scroll modillions between windows. Hipped C20 tile roof, 2 scroll symmetrical brick chimneys. Double pile, 2 storeys and cellar, 5 bays to each front. SW front has C20 4 pane sash windows, those to ground floor with gauged brick heads. Central C19 double doors with rectangular mullioned fanlight, Door opening has roll-moulded brick edge. Early C20 gabled timber porch with twisted balusters and shaped brackets. Cellar window to right SE front has similar sashes and central for with similar hood, NW front is irregular, C 20 extensions to rear. Interior has re-site early C18 staircase, original windows were leaded casements (B4).
AVDC Conservation team note that the staircase may not be an original feature of the house. The house was built c 1710 by John Hillesden. Passed to Neild estate c1800 and left with other Bucks estates to Queen Victoria in 1852. Bought by Rothchild's family and improvements date from their ownership up to 1918. In an old photograph from 1880 the windows still had leaded glazing. The present sashes are modern replacing Victorian windows (B5).