Building record 0518700000 - Church of St Mary, Great Brickhill

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary, Great Brickhill, restored 1865-7.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Great Brickhill

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1865-7, Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2099 AD)

Dimensions - Width 20 m, Length 30m.
Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Grade II*. Parish Church. Mid C13 chancel and central tower, nave altered C14 and C15. S aisle added mid C15, N aisle late C15, both continued to E, past the tower, to form chapels. S porch added 1865-7 when the whole church was heavily restored. Greensand rubble with limestone dressings, rendered tower. Nave and chancel have slate roofs, aisles and tower have lead roofs and battlemented parapets. W end has 3-light traceried window over small moulded doorway with 2-centred arch and 3-light aisle windows with cupsed kights and 4-centred heads. S aisle has similar windows, 3 to S and one to E, and 2-light window with flat head to left of door. Doorway has moulded 2-centred arch with blind tracery in spandrels and carved angel stops with flat hoodmould. N aisle has 3 3-light windows with flat heads, and moulded doorway. Central tower has bell-chamber with 2-light decorated windows, and an ocatagonal stair turret on the S side. Early English chancel with one bay of lancet windows to N and S, and 3-light window wth plate tracery to E. Interior: nave has 4 bays of C15 double chamfered arches on octangonal piers with moulded caps, and C13 triple chamfered arch on more massive semi-octagonal piers to tower. Similar arch between Tower and Chancel. Tower has solid walls to N and S, the S wall with blocked 2-light window, restored arched doorway and single light to stair turret in SE corner, and moulded archway to chapel, now vestry. N chapel has double chamfered arch to chancel and original arched piscinia. Chancel has good C13 details the windows being deeply recessed with traced of paintings on the splays, and having moulded arches on slender ringed shafts with moulded caps, the shafts of the E window of colour marble. Fittings: C17 altar table with turned baluster legs; late C19 glass, other fittings C19. C18 and C19 memorial tablets to members of of Duncombe and Barton families including one of the 1721, one to Rev. John Barton 1760 , to Mary Bristowe 1762, and Rev. Philip Barton, 1786. Handsome pair of early-mid C18 tablets flanking S door have curved black marble inscription panels with flanking ionic columns, entablatures with mourning putti and coats of arms, and gilded cherub heads and sculls to bases (B5).
Rectors 1218-1834 (B1).
Evaluation located burials and footings of possible earlier structure under wall of present church (B6).
AVDC Conservation Team notes that the provisional listing description includes more detailed descriptions of the internal memorials (B7).