Building record 0518300000 - Church of St Mary, Church Hill

Summary

Medieval parish church of St Mary, built in the twelfth century with fourteenth and sixteenth century alterations and much nineteenth and early twentieth century restoration

• Listed Building (I) 1216538: CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Whaddon

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1889, 1891, 1902 and 1906, 12th Century to Modern - 1100 AD to 1906 AD)
  • WALL PAINTING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0029 m Width 0019
Plan Form - CRUCIFORM
Grade I. Parish church, C12, altered C14 and C16. Restored 1889, 1891, 1902 and 1906. Coursed rubble stone, lead roofs to nave and aisles, tiled roofs to chancel and N. chapel. W. tower, nave aisles, N. and S. porches, chancel and N, chapel. C14 W. tower of 2 stages has off-set buttresses, battlemented parapet with gargoyles, stair turret at S.E. corner, and 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber. W. side has moulded arched door with 3-light Decorated window above, both with hoodmoulds and worn carved head stops, and cusped niche over. Nave, aisles and porches have plain parapets. C16 clerestory with 2-light window to N. 2 3-light windows to S. and 2 single lights to E, N. aisle has 2 2-light traceried windows, partly restored, and door in moulded arch with hood and carved head stops. S. aisle has similar door and 3-light window to E, and 2 3-light traceried windows,mostly C19, to S. C16 porches have 2-centred chamfered arches. Chancel has low-side window with cusped ogee head and transom, similarly arched small doorway, and C19 3-light window. E. windows of chancel and N. chapel are 3-light windows with ogee tracery, hood moulds and carved head stops, partly restored, N. wall of chapel has similar 2-light window. Interior : Triple chamfered tower arch on semi-octagonal piers with moulded caps, similar double chamfered chancel arch. Nave arcade of 3 bays has slightly chamfered Transitional arches on round piers with variously carved and moulded caps, partly restored. N. wall of nave has arch to chapel at E. end, S. wall has chamfered arch to chapel with one carved head corbel. Cusped ogee stoups to N. and S. doors. Chancel has double chamfered arch to chapel with caps on small carved heads. C19 aumbry in N. wall. Moulded trefoil-headed piscina, plain double sedilia with shaped armrest. N. Chapel has segmental arched recess, cusped piscina and C14 roof with arched braced collars and wind-braces. Fittings: C13 font, on 4 columns with strips of dogtooth ornament between. Painted wooden winch bracket with carved face above. Early C17 altar rails and communion table. Other fittings and glass C19-C20. Monuments: Purbeck marble tomb of Thomas Pigott, 2 wives and children 1519, with ornamental blind tracery to tomb chest, canopy on slender decorated shafts, and small brasses. Monument to Arthur, Lord Grey de Wilton 1593 with plain tomb chest and inscription above in surround of short fluted Ionic columns and cornice hood. Stone tablet of 1610 with brasses of Margaret Myssenden and skeleton. RCHM II p 318-321 (B6).
Wall paintings (B2).
Vicars 1220-1836 (B1).
Included in a collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches by Charlotte Pigott in the early 1840s (B7).