Monument record 0516900000 - POYNTZ MILLS

Summary

Unlocated site of two medieval watermills recorded in thirteenth to sixteenth century documents and known as Poyntz Mills.

• FULLING MILL (13th Century to 16th Century - 1200 AD to 1599 AD)
  • WATERMILL (13th Century to 16th Century - 1200 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

A FULLING MILL IS MENTIONED IN WENDOVER IN 1296 & AGAIN IN 1414, WHEN ROGER CHEYNE DIED SEISED. 2 MILLS KNOWN AS POYNTZ MILLS WERE ATTACHED TO WYVELSGATE MANOR IN THE C16 (B1).
ROGER CHEYNE, WHO HAD THE FULLING MILL, HELD RENTS IN WYVELSGATE MANOR ALSO, WHICH SUGGESTS THAT THIS WAS ONE OF THE POYNTZ MILLS; IT SEEMS THEY WERE REALLY THE UPPER & NETHER MILLS REAPPEARING UNDER THE NAME OF THE POYNTZ FAMILY OF WENDOVER (B2).
JUNE 1223 FEET OF FINES REFERS TO FULLING MILLS OF THE MANOR OF WENDOVER (B3).
Historical notes (B4).