Monument record 0514500000 - WEATHERHEAD FARM

Summary

Aerial photographs show medieval house platfoms, field boundaries, a possible quarry, ridge-and-furrow, and hollow ways

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval shrunken village earthworks at Barratts End, Leckhampstead

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

EARTHWORKS IN FIELD KNOWN AS THE DIGGING, NEAR BARRATTS END/WEATHERHEAD FARM. THOUGHT TO BE THE POSSIBLE SITE OF A WATERMILL (B3); APS SHOW THAT SOME OF THESE EARTHWORKS, WHICH EXTEND TO LIMESEND FARM, ARE HOUSE PLATFORMS. THERE HAS ALSO BEEN EXTENSIVE QUARRYING (B4) & SEE CASS 2597; 5144
Aerial photographs appear to show hollow ways and several small field boundaries. Also shallow quarrying. There are areas of ridge and furrow to the east and west of the pasture land (B5).

A shrunken settlement of medieval/post medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located at Lower Farm (formerly Middle Farm), Leckhampstead, and centred at SP 73389 37259. Earthworks of former boundaries, trackways and hollows associated with former settlement, buildings shown on Ordnance Survey Epoch1 map are visible only as earthwork mounds, a sub circular earthwork, which may be the site of a hay/straw rick, and a possible trackway across the site. Settlement at Leckhampstead is very dispersed. (8-10)